AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] With respect to such offices or institutions, which collectively number more than 5,000 in the United States, the latter issue includes consideration of how interpreting the intent of Congress to include organizations that are so numerous by their nature would impact the industry as a whole. Limiting the types of organizations that would qualify to exercise reproduction and distribution privileges as an authorized entity under this copyright exception may be needed to avoid harm to copyright owners in their mainstream markets. The Commission’s discussions about specialized formats in Section 121 started with the statutory definition: “braille, audio, or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities; and with respect to print instructional materials, includes large print formats when such materials are distributed exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” The Commission observed that that audio, digital text and large print formats that now make up the majority of accessible materials delivered under Section 121 are based on mainstream technology formats such as XML and MP3. The main question on specialized formats was whether the term should