AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] standard incorporated by reference in the C.F.R. is immaterial
ignores the D.C. Circuit’s opintion, ASTM II, 896 F.3d at 450
and PRO’s burden to prove each standard has been IBR’d.
in response to Plaintiffs’ interrogatories. PRO’s identification
of the incorporated by reference regulation is material and
relevant to its fair use defense, as PRO is bound by its
response to Plaintiffs’ interrogatories where it failed to correct
or supplement interrogatories it now claims are inaccurate or
incomplete. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(c)(1), 26(e)(1)(A).
Plaintiffs’ Response
b. ASTM B85-96: PRO identifies
46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2 as the incorporating by
reference regulation, Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex.
152 at 252, but that regulation only
incorporates one table within ASTM B8596—table X-2— and states that “[t]ension
tests shall be performed to determine tensile
strength, yield strength, and elongation” in
accordance with the minimum value in X-2.
46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. The remainder of the
standard is unnecessary to determine the
minimum value in X-2. See Wise Decl. ¶
153, Ex. 152 at 252. Table X-2 also contains
values for sheer strength and fatigue
strength that are unnecessary to understand