AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] (2009). Immaterial. Whether
Public Resource has accurately
identified the incorporating
provision does not affect whether
it engages in fair use.
Disputed to the extent that
Plaintiffs imply that the citation is
in error. NFPA 99 2005 is
incorporated by reference at 46
C.F.R. § 110.10-1 (2009).
38. Similarly, PRO’s postings on the
Internet Archive often point to outdated
regulations, with no information that the
regulation has been superseded. For
example, PRO’s posting of the 2005 edition
of NFPA 70 says it is posted “By Authority
of the Code of Federal Regulations: 49
C.F.R. 192.189(c).” Wise Decl. ¶ 168, Ex.
167 at 2. That section provides that
“[e]lectrical equipment in vaults must
conform to the applicable requirements of
Class 1, Group D, of the National Electrical
Code, NFPA-70 (incorporated by reference,
see § 192.7).” Section 192.7(h), however,
incorporates the 2011, not the 2005, edition
of NFPA 70. 49 C.F.R. § 192.7(h)(4).
39. Likewise, PRO’s copy of the 2003
NFPA 30 states that it is posted “By
Authority of the Code of Federal