AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Disputed. ASTM B85-84 is
incorporated by reference at 46
C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (1997).
Immaterial. Whether Public
Resource has accurately
identified the incorporating
provision does not affect whether
it engages in fair use.
Disputed. In Exhibit A to their
response to Public Resource’s
Interrogatory No. 1 on March 24,
2014, Plaintiffs identified this
edition of this standard as having
been incorporated by reference
into law. Plaintiffs now deny it
ff. ASTM B85-84: PRO identifies
46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2 as the incorporating by
reference regulation. Wise Decl. ¶ 153, Ex.
152 at 252. However, 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2
incorporates B85-96. 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2.
Additionally, 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2 only
incorporates one table within ASTM B8596— table X-2—and states that “[t]ension
tests shall be performed to determine tensile
strength, yield strength, and elongation” in
accordance with the minimum value in X-2.
Id. The remainder of the standard is
unnecessary to determine the minimum
value in X-2. Id. Table X-2 also contains
values for sheer strength and fatigue
strength that are unnecessary to understand
the minimum value for the required tension
tests. Id.