AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] (2) If requested by the Secretary, a test publisher must explain why it believes that certain standards in the 1999 edition of the Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing were not applicable or were not feasible to meet. … (f) For a test that has been modified for individuals with disabilities, the test publisher must— (1) Provide documentation that it followed the guidelines provided in the Testing Individuals With Disabilities section of the 1999 edition of the Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing;… 34 C.F.R. § 462.13(c)(1)-(2) and (f)(1). 41. 34 C.F.R. § 462.13(c)(1)-(2) broadly refers to “all applicable and feasible standards for test construction and validity provided in the 1999 edition of the Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing,” and then states that “[t]he Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference.” It does not refer to the whole document, as in the examples above, nor does it specify which portions of the 1999 Standards constitute “all applicable and feasible standards for test construction and validity.”