AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] The standards take up less than 15% of 1999 Standards (as determined by comparing the number of lines of text devoted to standards in relation to the lines in the text overall). See Hutter Decl. ¶ 6. 36. The National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (“NTTAA”) requires federal agencies to use privately-developed standards to achieve federal objectives whenever possible. Pub. L. No. 104-113 § 12, 110 Stat. 775, 782–83 (1996), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 272. Specifically it declares that “all Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities.” Id. 37. One method through which federal agencies avail themselves of privately-developed standards is by incorporating the standards by reference.