NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] both petition for permission to appeal an order of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia concerning the extent to which fee revenue generated by the federal judiciary’s Public Access to Court Electronic Records (“PACER”) system may be used for purposes other than the operation of PACER. This case arises out of a class action brought by National Veterans Legal Services Program, National Consumer Law Center, and Alliance for Justice (collectively, “the plaintiffs”) against the United States, alleging that fees charged for using PACER from 2010 to 2016 violated 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note, as amended by the E-Government Act of 2002. That provision states, in relevant part, “[t]he Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . for collection by the courts . . . for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment. . . . [These fees] shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation fund . . . to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note. Case 1:16-cv-00745-ESH Document 107-1 Filed 11/28/18 Page 3 of 4 Case: 18-155 Document: 10 Page: 3 Filed: 10/16/2018 NVLSP v.