NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] order of the United States District Court for the District
of Columbia concerning the extent to which fee revenue
generated by the federal judiciary’s Public Access to Court
Electronic Records (“PACER”) system may be used for
purposes other than the operation of PACER.
This case arises out of a class action brought by National Veterans Legal Services Program, National Consumer Law Center, and Alliance for Justice (collectively,
“the plaintiffs”) against the United States, alleging that
fees charged for using PACER from 2010 to 2016 violated
28 U.S.C. § 1913 note, as amended by the E-Government
Act of 2002. That provision states, in relevant part, “[t]he
Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary,
prescribe reasonable fees . . . for collection by the courts
. . . for access to information available through automatic
data processing equipment. . . . [These fees] shall be
deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation fund . . . to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note.
Case: 18-155
NVLSP
v. US
Document: 10
Page: 3
Filed: 10/16/2018
3
After the district court denied the United States’ motion to dismiss the complaint for failing to establish a
cognizable claim for damages under the Little Tucker Act,