Securities and Exchange Commission v. Nadel et al
[…] accordance with the terms of the Purchase Agreement and upon such notification by the
Receiver, enter the proposed Order Confirming the Sale and Final Judgment, attached hereto as
Exhibits D and E.
10.
Based upon the appraised market values of the Property, the Receiver believes that
the sale price of $140,000.00 is an appropriate amount and the sale of the Property could realize
a significant recovery for investors. The Receiver proposes to satisfy the costs and expenses of
the sale (e.g., brokerage fees and prorations for property taxes, insurance, etc…).
DISCUSSION
11.
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) governs the Receiver’s sale of the Property. Specifically, the
statutes provides:
Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint
three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different
groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different
localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than
two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any
private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper
or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten
days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed
if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the
4
Case 6:07-cv-00608-ACC-DAB Document 258 Filed 08/11/10 Page 5 of 8 PageID 2662
court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the
price offered in the private sale.
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b).
12.
Section 2001(b) requires that the Receiver publish a notice of the sale of real
property in a newspaper of general circulation, and the Receiver has published such a notice in
The Graham Star newspaper.
The notice provided the details of the sale (including the
property description and the price), and allowed for the submission (on or before August 16,
2010, by 5:00 p.m. EDT) and consideration of overbids in the amount of $154,000.
13.
Section 2001(b) also requires the Court to “appoint three disinterested persons to
appraise” the property in question, and to approve the sale only if the price is at least two-thirds
of the “appraised-value.” As set forth above and as shown in Composite Exhibit “B” hereto,
the Receiver has already obtained appraisals from three disinterested appraisers. Accordingly,