NIELSEN et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] The Attorney General’s authority includes overseeing the Office of the Florida Statewide Prosecutor, which has the responsibility to “investigate and prosecute . . . any crime involving voter 32      registration, voting, or candidate or issue petition activities.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 16.56. This responsibility includes, based on information and belief, enforcing the criminal misdemeanor provision of the Voter Assistance Ban. The Attorney General also has oversight authority over Florida’s state attorneys, who may also prosecute violations of the Voter Assistance Ban. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 16.08. (“The Attorney General shall exercise a general superintendence and direction over the several state attorneys of the several circuits as to the manner of discharging their respective duties . . .”). 32. Defendant FLORIDA ELECTIONS CANVASSING COMMISSION is sued as a state-created entity.