State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Association and its members.
127.
EO-2 and EO-3 denigrate and demean the Association and its
members as Muslims. Members of the Association are made to feel that they are
less than other Americans because of their religion. The orders have caused
children of the Association’s members to be ashamed of their own faith. Since the
travel bans were promulgated, several children in the Association’s community
have expressed the desire to their parents to change their Muslim names, and to not
wear head coverings, to avoid being victims of violence.
CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
(8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A))
128.
The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by
reference herein.
129.
8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “[e]xcept as specifically
provided” in certain subsections, “no person shall receive any preference or
priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of
the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”
130.
Section 2(c) of EO-2 discriminates on the basis of nationality in
the issuance of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas.
131.
Sections 2(a)-(c), (e), (g), and (h) of EO-3 discriminate on the basis
of nationality in the issuance of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas.
132.