State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] COUNT II
(8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a))
133.
The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by
reference herein.
134.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) provides that “[w]henever the President finds
that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be
detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for
such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class
of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any
restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) provides that
“[u]nless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful for any alien to
depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except
under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations
and exceptions as the President may prescribe.”
135.
Sections 2(c), 6(a), and 6(b) of EO-2 exceed the scope of the
President’s authority under Sections 1182(f) and 1185(a) by, inter alia, excluding
aliens whose entry would not be “detrimental to the interests of the United States”