State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] aliens whose entry would not be “detrimental to the interests of the United States”
within the meaning of those terms as informed by their text, history, and context,
34
and by failing to adequately “find[]” that the entry of such aliens would be harmful
to the United States.
137.
Through their actions described in this Complaint, Defendants
have violated 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a). Defendants’ violations inflict
ongoing harm upon the State of Hawaii, Dr. Elshikh, John Does 1 and 2, the
Muslim Association of Hawaii and its members, and other Hawaii residents.
COUNT III
(8 U.S.C. § 1157(a))
138.
The foregoing allegations are realleged and incorporated by
reference herein.
139.
8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in
subsection (b), the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in
any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the President
determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate
consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national
interest.”
140.
Section 6(b) of EO-2 altered the number of refugees who could be
admitted for fiscal year 2017 after the beginning of the fiscal year and without
engaging in appropriate consultation.
141.
Through their actions described in this Complaint, Defendants
have violated 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a).