State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Congress altered these limits in the wake of 9/11, see, e.g., USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 411 (2001), and only two years ago, it 30 specifically considered the risks the Order identifies, and chose to address them in a far more limited manner: by authorizing the Government to prohibit persons who had recently visited the listed countries from traveling to the United States without a visa. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, Div. O, § 203 (2015) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii)) (authorizing the Secretary of State to require an alien to possess a visa if he recently traveled to a country in which the alien’s “presence * * * increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security”). The President violates Congress’s will by plowing over the system Congress designed and replacing it with one (or two) he likes more. Section 1182(f) does not permit the President to ignore Congress’s judgments in this manner.