Noll v. Peterson et al
[…] The Income Tax Regulations are the companion volumes to the Income Tax Sections of the Internal Revenue Code. The Regulations are currently contained in four volumes primarily related to Part 1 Income Taxes and one volume related to miscellaneous types of taxes and Procedures and Administration. The Income Tax Regulations, when promulgated by the Secretary, implement and interpret the Internal Revenue Code. Even if there is a statute within the "Code" without a specific implementing Regulation, that code section HAS NO FORCE of law. 26 USC 7805(a) "...The Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title." 11 016 . 505 506 SEE "For federal tax purposes, federal regulations govern." Dodd v United States, 223 F Supp 785, Lyeth v Hoey, 305 US 188, 59 S. Ct. 155 507 508 509 51 0 511 512 513 The Internal Revenue Code is not self-executing.