Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. RINSP, LLC
[…] instructed Central States to file this motion for entry of a specific judgment. (Dkt. 54.)
JUDGMENT REQUESTED
A.
The Transfer Should be Voided and/or Disregarded as to Central States.
12.
Under Counts I and III of the Complaint, the primary relief that was sought
was to void and/or disregard the Transfer as to Central States so that the judgment that
was recorded against the Rock Island Property would be deemed valid and perfected as
of October 25, 2010 (i.e., the date the judgment was recorded against the Rock Island
Property).
13.
Count I was brought under MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c), which provides as
follows:
T: 508687 / 11412513 / 9/4/12
-3-
If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability
shall be determined and collected) without regard to such
transaction.
29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). Under this provision, a plaintiff can reach those assets that were
transferred in order to “evade or avoid liability,” as well as the parties to whom they were
improperly transferred. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Johnson, 991 F.2d 387,