Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. RINSP, LLC
[…] Assessor's Tax Map for Shady Springs Tax District numbered 14, as Parcel No. 58.”
See Exhibit C—Memorandum in Support of
Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment. This
FN3
property is the residence of the Defendants.
The deed effecting this second conveyance was recorded on July 1, 1985 in the Office of the Clerk of
the County Commission of Raleigh County, West
Virginia in Deed Book 698 at pages 372–373.
Discussion
*3 The Trustees assert that Mr. Vick conveyed
his ownership interests in the two parcels in an effort to escape the Trust's collection of withdrawal
liability in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). This
section provides:
If a principal purpose of any transaction is to
evade or avoid liability under this part, this part
shall be applied (and liability shall be determined
and collected) without regard to such transaction.