Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] the provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1). 4 The term "return information" is broadly defined and includes "a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). 25 26 U.S.C. § 6103(n). A civil action may be brought for violations of § 6103 per 26 U.S.C. § 7431, which provides: If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 or in violation of section 6104(c), such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2). "Once liability attaches, a court must make a determination of damages consonant with Code § 7431(c)[.]" Barrett v. U.S., 100 F.3d 35, 38 (5th Cir. 1996).