Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] that businesses must "develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are . . . reasonably designed to . . . (1) [i]nsure the security and confidentiality of customer information; (2) [p]rotect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information; and (3) [p]rotect against unauthorized access to or use of such information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer." 16 26 C.F.R. § 314.3. 77. Section 6713 provides: (a) Imposition of penalty.--If any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who-- (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return, shall pay a penalty of $250 for each such disclosure or use, but the total amount imposed under this subsection on such a person for any calendar year shall not exceed $10,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6713(a). 78. Section 7216 provides: (a) General rule.--Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly-- (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. 26 U.S.C. § 7216(a). 27 CLASS DEFINITION 79. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.