Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who-- (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return, shall pay a penalty of $250 for each such disclosure or use, but the total amount imposed under this subsection on such a person for any calendar year shall not exceed $10,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6713(a). 78. Section 7216 provides: (a) General rule.--Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly-- (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. 26 U.S.C. § 7216(a). 27 CLASS DEFINITION 79. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 23, Plaintiffs bring this action on behalf of persons similarly situated. Plaintiffs propose 2 classes. 80. Class A--Louisiana Residents Obtaining Non-RAL Loan Products From Defendants.