Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] As a matter of law, Plaintiff's remaining LUTPA, fraudulent inducement, and invasion or privacy claims cannot be the subject of class certification. First, as a matter of law, Plaintiff's fraud-based claims cannot be certified. LUTPA claims, by the terms of the statute, cannot be brought on a collective basis. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409 ("Any person who suffers [a loss under LUTPA] may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages") (emphasis added). Nor are fraudulent inducement claims like those Plaintiff alleges here amenable to class treatment. See e.g., Banks v. New York Life Ins. Co., 737 So.2d 1275, 1281-82 (La. 1999); Castano v. Am. Tobacco Co., 84 F.3d 734, 745 (5th Cir. 1996).