Morrison v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] certain limited circumstances (such as cooperation with law enforcement), none of which are
applicable to the facts here. CPNI Rules § 64.2005.
17.
The CPNI Rules §§ 64.2009(b), (d), and (e) require carriers to implement
safeguards to protect customers’ CPNI.
18.
These safeguards include: (i) training personnel “as to when they are and are not
authorized to use CPNI[;]” (ii) establishing “a supervisory review process regarding carrier
compliance with the rules[;]” and (iii) filing annual compliance certificates with the FCC.
19.
The CPNI Rules § 64.2010 further require carriers to implement measures to
prevent the disclosure of CPNI to unauthorized individuals. For example, “carriers must take
reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to
CPNI.” CPNI Rules § 64.2010(a).
20.
As further alleged below, AT&T violated FCA § 222 and the CPNI Rules when it
disclosed CPNI and CPI to third-parties without Plaintiff and Class Members’ authorization or
permission.
4
Case 1:19-cv-01257-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 5 of 17