Morrison v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] in class actions and foresee little difficulty in the management of this case as a class action. 14 Case 1:19-cv-01257-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 15 of 17 VI. CAUSE OF ACTION COUNT ONE (Unauthorized Disclosure of Customer Confidential Proprietary Network Information in Violation of 47 U.S.C. § 222) 77. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the allegations herein as if each and every allegation is set forth fully herein. 78. AT&T is a telecommunications common carrier engaged in interstate commerce by wire regulated by the FCA and subject to the requirements, inter alia, of §§ 206 and 222 of the FCA. 79. Under FCA § 206, “[i]n case any common carriers shall do, or cause or permit it to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.” 80. FCA § 222(a) requires every telecommunications carrier to protect, among other things, its customers’ CPI. 81. FCA § 222(c) further requires every telecommunications carrier to protect, among other things, its customers’ CPNI. 82. The information disclosed by AT&T to third-parties, including