Morrison v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] Maryland.
2
Case 1:19-cv-01257-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 3 of 17
10.
Defendant AT&T is a domestic limited liability company that was formed in
Delaware and that lists its principal place of business as Atlanta, Georgia. AT&T does substantial
business within the State of Maryland.
IV.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
AT&T’s Statutory Obligation to Protect
Customers’ Personal Network Information Under the Federal Communications Act
11.
As a common carrier, AT&T is obligated to protect the confidential personal
information of its customers under the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”), 47 U.S.C. § 222.
12.
FCA § 222(a) provides that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to
protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to . . . customers . . . .” The
“confidential proprietary information” referred to in FCA § 222(a) is abbreviated herein as “CPI.”
13.
FCA § 222(c) additionally provides that “[e]xcept as required by law or with the
approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall
only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network
information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information
is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications
service, including the publishing of directories.” The “customer proprietary network information”
referred to in FCA § 222(c) is abbreviated herein as “CPNI.”
14.
FCA § 222(h)(1) (emphasis added) defines CPNI as “(A) information that relates
to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a
telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and
that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer
relationship; and (B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service
3
Case 1:19-cv-01257-JKB Document 1 Filed 04/29/19 Page 4 of 17
or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier, except that term does not include
subscriber list information.”
15.
The Federal Communication Commissions (“FCC”) has promulgated rules to
implement FCA § 222 “to ensure that telecommunications carriers establish effective safeguards
to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure of CPNI.” See 47 CFR § 64.2001, et seq. (“CPNI