Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] M.C.L. § 500.4016 provides that: There shall be a provision that all statements made by the insured, shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no such statement shall avoid the policy unless it is contained in a written application and a copy of such application shall be endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued. Furthermore, section 500.2226 of the Insurance Code provides as follow: (2) Every policy of life insurance hereafter issued or delivered within this state by any life insurer doing business within this state shall contain the entire contract between the parties and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any constitution, bylaws, rules, application, or other writing unless the same are endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued. Phoenix's claims for rescinding the First Rosen Policy are based solely upon representations made by Rosen or the Trust in documents that were not endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued. Therefore, under the plain language of M.C.L. §§ 500.2226 and 500.4016, they cannot be grounds for rescission in Michigan.