Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] Boston
Edison Co., 415 Mass. 303, 307, 613 N.E.2d 92
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
881 N.E.2d 1125
450 Mass. 760, 881 N.E.2d 1125, 66 ERC 1129
(Cite as: 450 Mass. 760, 881 N.E.2d 1125)
(1993). But it does no injustice to G.L. c. 21E to
conclude that where the parent corporation lacked
any interest in, and did not control, the subsidiary
or its facility at the time of the acts giving rise to
environmental liability, there is no occasion to *772
disregard its corporate form. Summary judgment
properly was granted to NEES.
4. Attorney's fees. General Laws c. 21E, § 4A (f
), requires a court to award litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a defendant if it finds “(1)
the plaintiff did not participate in negotiations or
dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff
had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff's position
with respect to the amount of the defendant's liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter was
unreasonable.” The Superior Court judge, though
properly granting summary judgment to the defendants on liability, denied their § 4A (f ) litigation
costs and attorney's fees request. He rejected the
defendants' arguments that (1) the plaintiff had no
reasonable basis for asserting liability; and (2) the