Weather Underground, Incorporated v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Incorporated et al
[…] the [Trust could] prove no set of facts in support of
[its] claim which would entitle [it] to relief.’ ”
While recognizing *773 that the claims against
NEES are “admittedly thinner,” given that NEES
did not acquire Salem Gas stock until well after the
contaminated site was no longer owned by Salem
Gas and the site was no longer operational, the
judge concluded that the plaintiff's position was
neither irrational nor unreasonable.
**1136 [14] In evaluating the plaintiff's claims,
the Superior Court judge applied the incorrect
standard. At issue under G.L. c. 21E, § 4A, is not
whether it is “beyond doubt that the plaintiff can
prove no set of facts in support of his claim which
would entitle him to relief viewing the complaint,”
Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., supra, but
rather whether “the plaintiff had no reasonable
basis for asserting that the defendant was liable.”
G.L. c. 21E, § 4A (f ). Cf. Commonwealth v. Cahill,
442 Mass. 127, 134, 810 N.E.2d 1196 (2004)
(Legislature could have, but did not, impose standard other than that provided in statute). Put another
way, the question is whether, when the complaint