Almer v. Peanut Corporation of America
[…] Plaintiffs also attempt to discredit the PRIZM 2 PMA by insinuating that approval of a Class III medical device through the PMA supplement process or involving a real time review is somehow a "lesser" form of approval or should be treated as such because the process is typically faster. See Pls. Opp. at 58. This argument has no merit. By law, PMA supplements are subject to the same legal standards as original PMAs. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c) ("All procedures and actions that apply under §814.20 also apply to PMA supplements except that the information required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the change."). Additionally, "real time" review does not alter the substantive standard for PMA approval. It simply permits the FDA to conduct the same rigorous review required by federal law by exchanging real time questions and answers with the manufacturer about the pending application. See Novak Dep.