Brinn v. Syosset Public Library et al
[…] request or consent of the user or pursuant to sUbpoena, court
order or where otherwise required by statute." Second, the Library Defendants conspired with the other defendants to procure a release by misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, and. criminal notary fraud. As set forth in the Brinn
Declaration, plaintiff was shown only the signature page of what purported to be a release, which was unlawfully pre-notarized. § 135-a(2) of the Executive Law provides that "ra] notary public or
17
commissioner of deeds, who in the exercise of the powers, or in the performance of the duties of such office shall practice any fraud or deceit, the punishment for which is not otherwise provided for by this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." offering a pre-notarized partial release to plaintiff, and secreting the fact that the document was a release, defendants engaged in misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, and criminal conduct. This is sufficient to establish tortious interference By