Brinn v. Syosset Public Library et al
[…] Second, the Library Defendants conspired with the other defendants to procure a release by misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, and criminal notary fraud. As set forth in the Brinn Declaration, plaintiff was shown only the signature page of what purported to be a release, which was unlawfully pre-notarized. § 135-a(2) of the Executive Law provides that "raJ notary public or 17 commissioner of deeds, who in the exercise of the powers, or in the performance of the duties of such office shall practice any fraud or deceit, the punishment for which is not otherwise provided for by this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." offering a pre-notarized partial release to plaintiff, and secreting the fact that the document was a release, defendants engaged in misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, and criminal conduct.