Brinn v. Syosset Public Library et al
[…] In the present matter, the pleading establishes that the defendants committed crimes, acted out of malice, and exerted undue economic pressure by having plaintiff terminated from his employment at Morris Duffy because he would not release the Library. First, the Library Defendants disclosed confidential library records to the other defendants (~ 27 of Complaint), including plaintiff's employer and an insurance company who were not involved in the Library's suspension of plaintiff's privileges. This violates CPLR 4509, which requires that "Library records . . shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except that such records may be disclosed to the extent necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be disclosed upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by statute. " Second, all defendants conspired to procure a release by misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, and criminal notary fraud.