Smith v. New York State et al
[…] acted outside the scope of their employment in connection
with state law tort claims asserted by plaintiff. See Compl.
at 76-80. Thus, to the extent plaintiff seeks monetary
damages from the DOCCS defendants in their personal
capacities, plaintiff's state law tort claims are barred
by N.Y. Correction Law § 24(1), and those claims are
dismissed without prejudice pursuant to N.Y. Correction
Law § 24(2).
Defendants Kemp, Gonzalez, and Bosco are identified by
plaintiff as employees of the New York State Office of
Mental Health (“OMH”). Compl. at 7-8. 11 New York
State Mental Hygiene Law § 19.14 states in relevant part:
(a) No civil action shall be brought in any court of the
state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the
state, against an officer or employee of the office who
is charged with the duty of securing the custody of a
person in need of care and treatment for alcoholism in
his personal capacity for damages arising out of any act
done or the failure to perform any act within the scope
of employment and in the discharge of official duties by
such officer or employee.
18. State Law Tort Claims
Plaintiff asserts state law tort claims. Compl. at 76-80. 10
10
Plaintiff asserts claims for Intentional and Negligent
Infliction of Emotional Distress, Assault, Battery,
and False Imprisonment under New York common
law. Id.
(b) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done
or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
employment and in the discharge of the duties of such
officer or employee shall be brought and maintained in
the court of claims as a claim against the state.
Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law
provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of
the state ... against any officer or employee of the
department ... in his or her personal capacity, for
damages arising out of any act done or the failure to
perform any act within the scope of the employment
and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or
employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done
or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
employment and in the discharge of the duties of any
officer or employee of the department shall be brought
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 19.14. Therefore, to the
extent plaintiff seeks monetary damages from the OMH
defendants in their personal capacities, plaintiff's state law
tort claims against them are barred by Mental Hyg. Law §