Smith v. New York State et al
[…] 5
O'Diah v. Mawhir, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2010)
2010 WL 6230937
prison officials had refused to refund money unlawfully
seized by Ms. Daly. The temporal proximity between
the filing of the grievance and the alleged retaliatory
act could support a First Amendment retaliation claim.
Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss this claim
should be denied with respect to this incident and against
defendants Mawhir, Dr. Buttarazzi, and Warner.
*7 Liberally construing the second amended complaint,
O'Diah alleges that defendants violated New York
Correction Law § 138(4). 8 Correction Law § 138(4)
prohibits disciplining inmates who “mak[e] written or
oral statements, demands, or requests involving a change
of institutional conditions, policies, rules, regulations, or
laws affecting an institution.” A federal court may exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over a state law claim when
that claim arises out of the same facts upon which the
federal claim is based. See Kirschner v. Klemons, 225
F.3d 227, 238 (2d Cir.2000) (citations omitted). O'Diah