Smith v. New York State et al
[…] such officer or employee.
18. State Law Tort Claims
Plaintiff asserts state law tort claims. Compl. at 76-80. 10
10
Plaintiff asserts claims for Intentional and Negligent
Infliction of Emotional Distress, Assault, Battery,
and False Imprisonment under New York common
law. Id.
(b) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done
or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
employment and in the discharge of the duties of such
officer or employee shall be brought and maintained in
the court of claims as a claim against the state.
Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law
provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of
the state ... against any officer or employee of the
department ... in his or her personal capacity, for
damages arising out of any act done or the failure to
perform any act within the scope of the employment
and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or
employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done
or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
employment and in the discharge of the duties of any
officer or employee of the department shall be brought
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 19.14. Therefore, to the
extent plaintiff seeks monetary damages from the OMH
defendants in their personal capacities, plaintiff's state law
tort claims against them are barred by Mental Hyg. Law §
19.14(a), and those claims are dismissed without prejudice