Unites States v. Pokerstars, et al
[…] See Collazos, 268 F.3d at 197-99 (“the text of § 2466 makes plain that statutory disentitlement extends beyond common-law fugitives to encompass persons who may never previously have been in the United States”). For example, in United States v. Up to $6,100,000 on Deposit, 07 Civ. 4430 (RJS), 2009 WL 1809992, *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 24, 2009), the court held that Section 2466 applies to a claimant who had never been to the United States 11 but refused to enter the United States to answer criminal charges. 2. The Doctrine’s Applicability to Corporate Claimants Section 2466 also applies the fugitive disentitlement doctrine to corporations. Subsection (b) of the statute states that the statute “may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom” the statute applies. Courts have held that even without a finding that a fugitive is a “majority shareholder,” Section 2466(b) can still apply if a fugitive controls the corporate claimant or the corporate claimant essentially operates as the fugitive’s alter ego.