Unites States v. Pokerstars, et al
[…] II”). Prior to the 2000 statutory change described below, some courts applied this doctrine to civil forfeiture proceedings. See United States v. Eng, 951 F.2d 461, 466 (2d Cir. 1991); 7707 S.W. 74th Lane, 868 F.2d at 1217; United States v. $45,940 in U.S. Currency, 739 F.2d 792, 798 (2d Cir. 1984). The Supreme Court declined to uphold the extension of the doctrine to civil forfeiture cases in Degen v. United States, 8 517 U.S. 820, 823 (1996). In response, Congress codified the doctrine at Title 28, United States Code, Section 2466 as part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000. Section 2466 provides: (a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person-(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution-(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States; (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction. (b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies. Title 28, United States Code, Section 2466. 9 The disentitlement provision addresses the “unseemly spectacle” of “a criminal defendant who, facing both incarceration and forfeiture for his misdeeds, attempts to invoke from a safe distance only so much of a United States court’s jurisdiction as