Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 546(e)'s safe harbor.
Section 546(e) [*8] provides, in relevant part, that
[n]otwithstanding sections . . . 547 [and]
548(a)(1)(B) . . . of this title, [which
empower the trustee to avoid preferential
and constructively fraudulent transfers,]
the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is
a . . . settlement payment, as defined in
section . . . 741 of this title, made by or to
(or for the benefit of) a . . . stockbroker,
financial institution, financial participant,
or securities clearing agency . . . that is
made before the commencement of the
case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of
this title[, which empowers the trustee to
avoid transfers made with actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud creditors].
Section 741(8) of Title 11, in turn, defines a
"settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement
payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim
settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a
final settlement payment, or any other similar payment
commonly used in the securities trade."
The bankruptcy court denied the motion to dismiss.
It held that the phrase "commonly used in the securities
trade" in § 741(8) modifies all the terms in the section's
definition and thereby limits protected "settlement
payments" to those [*9] that are common in the industry.