Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] U.S.C. § 546(e), carves out a limited exception to the
trustee's avoidance powers, including its power to avoid
preferential transfers under Section 547(b). It provides, in
relevant part, that:
Notwithstanding sections 544, 545, 547,
548(a)(1)(B), and 548(b) of this title, the
trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a . .
. settlement payment, as defined in section
. . . 741 of this title, made by or to (or for
the benefit of) a commodity broker,
forward contract merchant, stockbroker,
financial institution, financial participant,
or securities clearing agency . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 546(e). Section 741 in turn defines
"settlement payment" in an ambiguous fashion as "a
preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement
payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement
payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any
other similar payment commonly used in the securities
trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8).
The question the Court confronts today is whether an
issuer's redemption of commercial paper prior to maturity
is a "settlement payment" within the meaning of Sections
546(e) and 741(8). Op. at 12.1 It answers this question in