Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] particularly where it appears that, years after the
property division, Walsh liquidated the only
purportedly "clean" asset he owned -- the Port
Washington house.
Accordingly, the first certified question and, as
reformulated, the second certified question should be
answered in accordance with this opinion.
second question, but find its reformulation of that
question unnecessary. The Second Circuit posed a
narrowly tailored question that is relatively simple to
answer, namely, "Does a spouse pay 'fair consideration'
according to the terms of the New York Debtor and
Creditor Law § 272 when she relinquishes in good faith a
claim to the proceeds of fraud." I would answer that
question in the negative.
Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 states that a creditor
with a matured claim may have a conveyance set aside
against anyone "except a purchaser for fair [**24]
consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time
of the purchase" (Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 [1]
[a]). "Fair consideration is given for property, or
obligation . . . [w]hen in exchange for such property, or
obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith,
property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied"