ARENA et al v. JOHN DOE et al
[…] 5
preliminary relief will result in even greater harm to the nonmoving party; and (4) whether the
public interest favors relief. See, e.g., Kos Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Andrx Corp., 369 F.3d 700,
708 (3d Cir. 2004); Am. Greeting Corp. v. Dan-Dee Imports, Inc., 807 F.2d 1136, 1140 (3d Cir.
1986). As discussed below, Plaintiffs satisfy all four elements.
A.
Plaintiffs Have a Substantial Likelihood of Success On Their
Copyright Infringement Claims.
District courts are explicitly given the power to grant temporary injunctions to prevent or
restrain copyright infringement under Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act, which states: “[a]ny
court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may…grant temporary and final
injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a
copyright.” See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a).
There are only two elements to a copyright infringement claim. “To establish a claim of
copyright infringement, a plaintiff must establish: (1) ownership of a valid copyright; and (2)
unauthorized copying of original elements of the plaintiff's work.”