craigslist Inc v. McMaster et al
[…] Rule 30(b)(5) provides that the notice to a deponent may be accompanied by a re- © 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 4 Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2001 WL 34806203 (W.D.La.) (Cite as: 2001 WL 34806203 (W.D.La.)) quest for production of documents pursuant to Rule 34. Rule 27(c) provides that the rule does not limit the power of a court to entertain an action to perpetuate testimony and the court's regulation of discovery is always subject to its reasonable discretion. MAY DOE INTERVENE? Fed.R.Civ.P. art. 24 provides for intervention of right "when the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may, as a practical matter, impair or impede the applicant's ability to protect that interest unless the applicant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties." Permissive intervention is appropriate where an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. *4 In this case, I find that the person proceeding as J. Doe has an interest relating to the subject matter of this suit and the disposition of the suit,