Roger Cleveland Golf Company Inc v. Prince et al
[…] "'as long as [the Court has] ensured that there was a basis
for the damages specified in the default judgment.'"
Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997) [*5]
(quoting Fustok v. Conti Commodity Servs., Inc., 873
F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1989)). 2 Here, of course, the issue is
statutory damages, making it even more appropriate to
hold the inquest on a paper record.
Page 3
2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10054, *
[*6] The Anticounterfeiting Consumer Protection
Act of 1996, codified in relevant part at 15 U.S.C. §
1117(c), provides for damages for use of counterfeit
trademarks, as follows:
(c) In a case involving the use of a
counterfeit mark (as defined in section
1116(d) of this title) in connection with
the sale, offering for sale, or distribution
of goods or services, the plaintiff may
elect, at any time before final judgment is
rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits under
subsection (a) of this section, an award of
statutory damages for any such use in
connection with the sale, offering for sale,
or distribution of goods or services in the
amount of -(1) not less than $ 500
or more than $ 100,000 per
counterfeit mark per type
of goods or services sold,
offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just; or
(2) if the court finds
that the use of the counterfeit mark was willful, not
more than $ 1,000,000 per
counterfeit mark per type
of goods or services sold,
offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just.
15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) (emphasis added); 3 [*7] see generally 5 J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks
& Unfair Competition § 30:95 (4th ed.).
3 Section 1116(d) defines counterfeit mark, as
follows:
(B) As used in this subsection
the term "counterfeit mark" means
-(i) a counterfeit