Roger Cleveland Golf Company Inc v. Prince et al
[…] infringement on plaintiff's 'Chic' trademark." (Dkt. No.
17: Default Judgment.)
ANALYSIS
The Second Circuit has approved the holding of an
inquest by affidavit, without an in-person court hearing,
"'as long as [the Court has] ensured that there was a basis
for the damages specified in the default judgment.'"
Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace
Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997)
(quoting Fustok v. ContiCommodity Servs., Inc., 873 F.2d
38, 40 (2d Cir. 1989)).
Plaintiff Rodgers seeks $ 500,000 in statutory
damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c). (See Dkt. No.
21: Rodgers Br. at 5-6.) Section 1117(c) provides:
(c) Statutory damages for use of
counterfeit marks
In a case involving the use of a
counterfeit mark (as defined in section
1116(d) of this title) in connection [*5]
with the sale, offering for sale, or
distribution of goods or services, the
plaintiff may elect, at any time before final
judgment is rendered by the trial court, to
recover, instead of actual damages and
profits under subsection (a) of this section,
an award of statutory damages for any
such use in connection with the sale,
offering for sale, or distribution of goods
or services in the amount of (1) not less than $ 500 or more than $
100,000 per counterfeit mark per type of
goods or services sold, offered for sale, or
distributed, as the court considers just; or
(2) if the court finds that the use of the
counterfeit mark was willful, not more
than $ 1,000,000 per counterfeit mark per
type of goods or services sold, offered for
sale, or distributed, as the court considers
just.
15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(1)-(2).
The rationale for this section is the practical inability
to determine profits or sales made by counterfeiters. See,
e.g., Silhouette Int'l Schmied AG v. Chakhbazian, 2004
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19787, 04 Civ. 3613, 2004 WL
2211660 at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 4, 2004) (Peck,