Stragent, LLC et al v. Classmates Online, Inc. et al
[…] Apr. 8, 2010); 15 Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3826 (1986). B. Venue Is Not Proper With Respect To UOL and CMC Plaintiff contends that venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391(c) and 1400(b). Complaint at ¶ 15. 28 U.S.C. § 1391 provides: (c) For purposes of venue under this chapter, a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced. 11 LACA_2683542.1 With respect to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), venue is only proper "in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). None of the criteria set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) or 1400(b) are present. For example, and as previously discussed, UOL and CMC do not reside in Texas. Because UOL and CMC do not reside in Texas, they are not subject to personal jurisdiction in Texas.