Anascape, Ltd v. Microsoft Corp. et al
[…] 12,16, 19, and 22 when combined with Padula, and claims 4-5, 11, and 20-21 when combined
with Furukawa 760. Note the item matching on pp. 80-83 and 103-104 of
the Request, along
with the Requester's statement of
motivation to combine on pp. 81-83 and 104 ofthe Request.
The above SNQ based on Kramer alone is based solely on patents already cited in an
earlier concluded examination of
the patent being reexamined. On November 2,2002, Public
the Act revised the
Law 107-273 was enacted. Title III, Subtitle A, Section 13105, part (a) of
reexamination statute by adding the following new last sentence to 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a):
"The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a
patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Offce or considered by the
Office. "
For any reexamination ordered on or after November 2,2002, the effective date of
the
statutory revision, reliance on previously cited/considered art, i.e., "old art," does not necessarily