Anascape, Ltd v. Microsoft Corp. et al
[…] The above SNQ based on Kramer alone is based solely on patents already cited in an earlier concluded examination of the patent being reexamined. On November 2,2002, Public the Act revised the Law 107-273 was enacted. Title III, Subtitle A, Section 13105, part (a) of reexamination statute by adding the following new last sentence to 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a): "The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Offce or considered by the Office.