Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] (citing 42 U.S.C § 18091(a)(2)(J)). Congress found that insurers incurred $90 billion in
29
30
31
155 Cong. Rec. S13020 (daily ed. Dec. 11, 2009).
155 Cong. Rec. S13692 (daily ed. Dec. 21, 2009).
155 Cong. Rec. S13851 (daily ed. Dec. 23, 2009).
35
Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 91 Filed 06/07/18
Page 48 of 67 PageID 1039
annual underwriting costs, representing 26%-30% of consumers’ premium costs. Id. The
community-rating and guaranteed-issue provisions were intended to “reduce the number
of the uninsured and underwriting costs” to the benefit of consumers. Id; see also §
18091(2)(J) (the ACA’s provisions, collectively, are intended to create “effective health
insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated
administrative costs.”). These provisions will further these congressional purposes even
in the absence of a shared responsibility payment. Congress would not wish to revert
back to a situation where millions of Americans with preexisting conditions are denied
access to affordable healthcare.