Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] A motion for fees and costs must be filed within 14 days of the judgment, or it is waived. Romaguera v. Gegenheimer, 162 F.3d 893, 895 (5th Cir. 1998), decision clarified on denial of reh’g, 169 F.3d 223 (5th Cir. 1999); United Indus., Inc. v. Simon-Hartley, Ltd., 91 F.3d 762, 766 (5th Cir. 1996). In contrast, S.B. 8’s cause of action for fees and costs may be brought in an entirely new proceeding before a different judge within three years of any substantive claim resolution. S.B. 8 § 30.022(c). In that collateral lawsuit, it would “not [be] a defense” that the party filing the lawsuit did not “seek recovery of costs or attorney’s fees in the underlying action” giving rise to the fee liability, or that the court in the underlying action held Section 4 “invalid, unconstitutional, or preempted by federal law, notwithstanding the doctrines of issue or claim preclusion.” Id. § 30.022(d).