Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] Any Texan who sues can do so in their home county and can unilaterally veto a transfer of venue to a more appropriate and convenient forum. S.B. 8 § 171.210(a)(4), (b). Because “any person” can sue, this allows abortion providers to be sued multiple times for the same abortion by people in counties across the state. S.B. 8 also purports to require courts to retry identical cases against abortion providers and those who assist them, so long as a different stranger files suit each time. See id. § 171.208(e)(5) (precluding defense of “non-mutual issue preclusion or non-mutual claim preclusion”). And people sued under S.B. 8 cannot rely “on any state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action has been brought.” Id. § 171.208(e)(4).