Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] In violation of these bedrock principles, S.B. 8 imposes rules for enforcement actions that defy federal law and its clear protections for Plaintiffs. First, S.B. 8 effectively directs judges in enforcement actions to ignore declaratory judgments and injunctions issued by federal courts. See S.B. 8 § 171.212(e) (directing that a “judicial injunction or declaration of unconstitutionality . . . is nothing more than an edict” that can be vacated by a court that “has a different understanding of the requirements of the . . . United States Constitution”); see also id. § 171.208(e)(4), (5) (prohibiting reliance on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion, or reliance as a defense on any other 26 Case 1:21-cv-00616-RP Document 19 Filed 07/13/21 Page 39 of 65 “state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was brought). The clear import of these provisions is to cast a pall on constitutionally protected activity, force abortion providers and those who assist them to defend themselves repeatedly, and hamstring their defense.