Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] S.B. 8 § 7 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.008); S.B. 8 § 9 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.011(c)). 8 Case 1:21-cv-00616-RP Document 19 Filed 07/13/21 Page 21 of 65 2. The six-week ban is enforced through civil actions brought by the general public against abortion providers and those who support abortion patients S.B. 8 enforcement actions can be brought by “[a]ny person” other than a state or local government official. S.B. 8 § 171.208(a); see also id. § 171.208(j). The person bringing the action need not have been harmed and need not have any connection whatsoever to the abortion. Individuals can be sued under S.B. 8 for  “perform[ing] or induc[ing] an abortion” that violates the six-week ban;  “knowingly engag[ing] in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion” that violates the six-week ban, “regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation” of the ban; or  “intend[ing]” to provide or aid and abet an abortion that violates the ban. Id. § 171.208(a). “[A]ids or abets” is undefined except that it expressly includes “paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise.” Id. This provision is designed to prevent abortion patients from obtaining the emotional, financial, and logistical support they need to access care.