Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] Id. ¶ 29; Gilbert Decl. ¶ 31; Braid Decl. ¶ 17. C. Section 4 of S.B. 8 Also Creates New Attorney’s-Fee Liability in Cases Challenging Abortion Restrictions Separate from the fee-shifting provision in Section 3 of S.B. 8 (which governs the six-week ban enforcement actions), Section 4 of S.B. 8 creates another one-way fee-shifting provision designed to penalize and deter all state and federal challenges to all Texas abortion restrictions, not just challenges to S.B. 8 itself. S.B. 8 § 4 (to be codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.022) (applying to “any statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or any other type of law that regulates or restricts abortion or that limits taxpayer funding” for abortion) (hereinafter S.B. 8 § 4 citations are to newly created sections of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code).