Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] Indeed, some anomalies cannot be identified until closer to 18 to 20 weeks LMP. Often these pregnancies are very much wanted throughout the first trimester of pregnancy and into the second. S.B. 8 would deny patients in these circumstances the ability to access an abortion in Texas. 29. Given the narrow definition of “medical emergency,” see Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.002(3), patients with medical conditions that do not fall within that definition under S.B. 8 will be forced to travel out of state or wait and see if their health deteriorates to the point that the pregnancy places them “in danger of death or a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function” in order to obtain an abortion in Texas. Id. 30. S.B. 8 will also have a devastating impact on survivors of sexual assault, rape, or incest.