Texas Democratic Party et al v. Abbott, Governor of Texas et al
[…] Id.
5
Case 5:20-cv-00438 Document 1 Filed 04/07/20 Page 6 of 18
25.
It is critically important that election officials and voters begin to prepare for an
election where fewer ballots are cast in-person.
STATE COURT CASE
26.
Given the pandemic conditions and their effects on election procedures, on March
27, 2020, some of these Plaintiffs filed a state court lawsuit seeking to determine application of
state law.
27.
In that case, Plaintiffs contend that existing state law allows voters to elect to cast
their ballots by mail under the circumstances of this pandemic.
28.
TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.002 provides in full:
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail
if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from
appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing
personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
(b) Expected or likely confinement for childbirth on election day is sufficient cause
to entitle a voter to vote under Subsection (a).
29.
Plaintiffs further contend that participating in social distancing, to prevent known
or unknown spread of what Governor Abbott has described as an “invisible disease” 8 is a “a
sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on