Texas Democratic Party et al v. Abbott, Governor of Texas et al
[…] day;
•
Declaring a disability;
•
Demonstrating that the person seeking to vote by mail is over the age of 65;
or,
•
The person seeking to vote by mail anticipates being jailed during the
voting period.
TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 82.001-.004.
With respect to “disability,” the Texas Election Code provides that a “qualified
voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical
condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day
without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.”
Id. § 82.002(a).
The early voting clerk in each county is responsible for conducting early voting
and thus is the official who would review an application from a voter to vote by mail.
See id. § 86.001(a) (“The early voting clerk shall review each application for a ballot
to be voted by mail.”). For most state- and county-wide elections, the county clerk or
2
Case 5:20-cv-00438-FB Document 1-2 Filed 04/07/20 Page 4 of 12
elections administrator serves as the early voting clerk, 1 whereas “[t]he city secretary