Texas Democratic Party et al v. Abbott, Governor of Texas et al
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 82.001-.004. With respect to “disability,” the Texas Election Code provides that a “qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.” Id. § 82.002(a). The early voting clerk in each county is responsible for conducting early voting and thus is the official who would review an application from a voter to vote by mail. See id. § 86.001(a) (“The early voting clerk shall review each application for a ballot to be voted by mail.”).