McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] The parties share the goal of providing overseas military and citizen voters with sufficient opportunity to participate in the upcoming special election. The parties have negotiated in good faith and hereby agree to the entry of this Consent Decree as an appropriate resolution of the claim arising from the March 31, 2009 special election alleged in the United States' complaint. Accordingly, the United States and Defendants hereby stipulate and agree that: 1. This action is brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States
pursuant to UOCAVA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff et seq., which provides, inter alia, that absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters ("UOCAVA voters") shall be permitted "to use absentee registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office." 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1. 2. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-4 and 28 U.S.C. §§
1345 and 2201. 3. Defendant State of New York is charged with assuring that State election laws, as
applied, comply with UOCAVA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff to 1973ff-6.
2
4.