State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] or national origin.” N.C. Const. Art. I, § 19. The State of North Carolina reiterates this
7
commitment in numerous statutes that make it unlawful to discriminate on the basis of, inter
8
alia, race, color, religion, or national origin. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75B-2, 41A-4, 95-151,
9
126-16, 143-422.2.
10
222.
In the State of Delaware, “parents have the primary responsibility for meeting
11
the needs of their children and the State has an obligation to help them discharge this
12
13
responsibility . . .” 29 Del. C. § 9001. Delaware law explicitly declares that “the State has a
14
basic obligation to promote family stability and preserve the family as a unit….” Id. Delaware
15
law also recognizes that preservation of the family as a unit is “fundamental to the maintenance
16
of a stable, democratic society.” 10 Del. C. § 902(a). To that end, the state has directed its
17