State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 24
possible.” 325 ILCS 5/2(a).
25
26
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY
AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
67
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
206-464-7744
1
2
3
209.
In addition, the State of Illinois has a longstanding policy affirming the
importance of assisting the state’s immigrant population.
210.
The Illinois Attorney General Act declares that “[i]t is imperative that State
4
5
6
government is aware of the needs of the State’s immigrant community and sensitive to the
barriers that may prevent them from seeking and obtaining services.” 15 ILCS 205/6.6(a). The
7
Act further directs the Office of the Illinois Attorney General to “assist immigrants by increasing
8
accessibility to the Office and providing outreach services to the community, which will serve
9
to educate immigrants as to their rights and responsibilities as residents of the State.” Id.
10
211.
New York State has a strong interest in family unity. It is the long-established
11
policy and practice of the State to prioritize keeping a child with his or her parent or parents.
12
13
OCFS operates under the principal that families staying together is the most desired outcome for