State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Seattle, WA 98104-3188
206-464-7744
1
2
3
“the health and safety of the child shall be of paramount concern to the court.” N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 30:4C-11.2. Moreover, any proceeding which may result in even a temporary loss of custody
of a child implicates a parent’s state constitutional right to appointed counsel.
In re
4
5
6
Guardianship of Dotson, 72 N.J. 112, 123 (1976).
196.
New Jersey has also long protected the civil rights and civil liberties of its
7
residents, including by prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, or national
8
origin. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-12.
9
10
197.
The State of Rhode Island has a longstanding public policy affirming the
importance of family integrity and the primacy of the parent-child relationship. For example,
11
R.I. Gen. Law § 42-72-2 (1979) declares that “the state has a basic obligation to promote,
12
13
safeguard and protect the social well-being and development of the children of the state through
14
a comprehensive program providing for” such items as “the strengthening of the family unit”
15
and “making the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care
16
and services to children and their families to prevent the unnecessary removal of children from
17