State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 189.
California also has robust constitutional and statutory protections against
discrimination. For example, the California Constitution protects against discrimination on the
basis of race, creed, color or national or ethnic origin. Cal. Const. art. I, § 8. California law also
11
protects against discrimination on the basis of ancestry, citizenship, primary language, and
12
13
immigration status. Cal. Civ. Code § 51. California is also committed to developing strategic
14
polices and plans regarding health issues affecting immigrants and refugees. Cal. Health & Saf.
15
Code § 131019.5.
16
17
18
190.
The State of New Mexico’s laws embody a public policy dedicated to the
preservation of the family unit. NMSA 1978, Sec. 32A-1-3 (2009). To “the maximum extent
possible, children in New Mexico shall be reared as members of a family unit.” Id. See also
19
NMSA 1978, Section 40-15-3 (2005) (“It is the policy of the state that its laws and programs
20
21
shall: support intact, functional families and promote each family's ability and responsibility to
22