State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 24
constitutionally adequate procedures must be in place before the State can investigate or
25
terminate the parent-child relationship).
26
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY
AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
61
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
206-464-7744
1
2
3
192.
New Mexico custody determinations are also driven by the best interests of the
child. See Schuermann v. Schuermann, 1980-NMSC-027, ¶ 6, 94 N.M. 81 (“In any proceeding
involving custody, the courts' primary concern and consideration must be for the child's best
4
5
6
interests.”) (citing NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9(A) (1977)). “In any case in which a judgment
or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor, the district court shall, if the minor is
7
under the age of fourteen, determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.”
8
Id.
9
10
193.
The laws of the State of New Mexico dictate that the best interests of a child, if
not properly within the custody of their parents, then lies in the custody of other family members.
11