State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 1
2
3
intentionally separated parents from children and is leaving it to the States’ court systems to
establish alternative guardianships for them, or relying on state-licensed foster care facilities to
care for the children, rendering the States unable to enforce the legal mandates and public
4
5
6
7
policies that require keeping families together unless the best interests of the child dictate
otherwise.
174.
For example, the State of Washington has a longstanding public policy affirming
8
the importance of family integrity and the primacy of the parent-child relationship. Wash. Rev.
9
Code § 13.34.020 “declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which
10
should be nurtured” and mandates “that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right
11
to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.09.002
12
13
likewise “recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare
14
of the child” and requires “that the relationship between the child and each parent [] be fostered
15
unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.”