State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Vermont continues to reaffirm this commitment through
19
legislation. See, e.g., Vermont Act. 5 (S. 79) (March 28, 2017) (“In Vermont, we celebrate the
20
21
rich cultural heritage and diversity of our residents. . . . All Vermont residents should be free
22
from discrimination on the basis of their sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status,
23
race, color, religion, national origin, immigration status, age, or disability.”).
24
25
202.
The State of Minnesota’s public policy also affirms the importance of family
integrity. For example, Minnesota Statutes section 252.32 declares that it is the State’s policy
26
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY
AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
65
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
206-464-7744
1
2
3
“that all children are entitled to live in families that offer safe, nurturing, permanent relationships,
and that public services be directed toward preventing the unnecessary separation of children
from their families.” Minn. Stat. § 252.32, subd. 1. In addition, Minnesota Statutes section
4
5
6
7
260C.001 recognizes the importance of “preserv[ing] and strengthen[ing] the child’s family ties
whenever possible and in the child’s best interests . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 1(b)(3).
203.