State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 4
5
6
7
policies that require keeping families together unless the best interests of the child dictate
otherwise.
174.
For example, the State of Washington has a longstanding public policy affirming
8
the importance of family integrity and the primacy of the parent-child relationship. Wash. Rev.
9
Code § 13.34.020 “declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which
10
should be nurtured” and mandates “that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right
11
to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.09.002
12
13
likewise “recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare
14
of the child” and requires “that the relationship between the child and each parent [] be fostered
15
unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.” Similarly, Washington’s child abuse and
16
neglect law, contained in chapter 26.44 RCW, enshrines the state’s policy that “[t]he bond
17
between a child and his or her parent . . . is of paramount importance[.]” RCW 26.44.010. Under
18