Hassert, Tom v. Navient Solutions, Inc.
[…] 2010) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) and 47 U.S.C. § 402(a)). Thus, the TCPA prohibits
autodialed calls made to collect debts that are merely insured by, but not guaranteed by, the
United States. Id.
But this point does not carry the day for Hassert, who would have to show that the
Department of Education is a mere insurer of FFEL student debt, and not a guarantor.
Although the role of insurer and guarantor are similar, and the terms are sometimes used
almost interchangeably, the role of the Department of Education is generally described in the
pertinent statute as that of guarantor. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(2)(C) (describing “any
loan insured under the loan insurance program as may be guaranteed by” the Department of
Education). Likewise in Department of Education regulations concerning the FFEL program.
See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.100(b)(2) (stating that the department “guarantees lenders against
losses” on loans made under the “Federal Insured Student Loan” program, which is among