State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] See States’ SJ Mot. at 17-18. But the Acting Secretary did, 6 in fact, consider whether the proposed support would impact military preparedness. 10 U.S.C. § 276 7 provides that DoD support “may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this 8 chapter if the provision of such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United 9 States.” That statutory limitation was among the requirements specifically presented to and considered 10 by the Acting Secretary of Defense when he authorized the projects at issue here.