State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Defendants’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Opp. to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
17
1
use of these statutory authorities does not render the CAA moot.
2
V.
3
The States also contend that the Acting Secretary of Defense’s decision to approve DHS’s
4
request for border barrier support was arbitrary and capricious under the APA because it did not take
5
into account military readiness concerns. See States’ SJ Mot. at 17-18. But the Acting Secretary did,
6
in fact, consider whether the proposed support would impact military preparedness. 10 U.S.C. § 276
7
provides that DoD support “may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this
8
chapter if the provision of such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United
9
States.” That statutory limitation was among the requirements specifically presented to and considered
10
by the Acting Secretary of Defense when he authorized the projects at issue here. See AR at 2-3, 5,
11