State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 8
additional sources of funding: (1) About $601 million from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund; (2) Up to
9
$2.5 billion of DoD funds transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities (10 U.S.C. § 284); and
10
(3) Up to $3.6 billion reallocated from Department of Defense military construction projects pursuant
11
10 U.S.C. § 2808. See President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory (Feb. 15, 2019) (Ex. 5).
12
The parties’ respective motions for partial summary judgment address only the funding and
13
construction of border barriers pursuant to § 284.
The Use of Spending Authorities for Barrier Construction
A.
14
10 U.S.C. § 284
15
Section 284 authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any
16
other department or agency of the Federal Government,” including for “[c]onstruction of roads and
17
fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries
18
of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a); (b)(7). Congress first provided DoD this authority in the
19