State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 17
emergency powers, but only as authorized by Congress in other federal statutes. Thus, Defendants
18
must comply with the requirements of § 2808.
19
20
21
2.
Defendants' Border Barrier Projects Are Not "Military Construction
Projects" as Required by§ 2808
Defendants' proposed border barrier projects in California and New Mexico are not
22
"military construction projects." The chapter in which§ 2808 appears defines "military
23
construction" as "any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out
24
with respect to a military installation." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) (emphasis added). This Court
25
recognized the "critical language" in this definition "is the condition 'with respect to a military
26
installation.'" Sierra Club PI Order 43. A "military installation" is defined as a "base, camp, post,
27
station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
28
department." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4). The proposed barrier projects do.not satisfy this definition.
9
Pls.' Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Surtun. J. re Section 2808 and NEPA (4:19-cv-00872-HSG)
1
The stretches of the U.S.-Mexico border where Defendants will build their border barrier
2