State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 20
unconstitutional usurpation of state authority. See New Motor Vehicle Bd., 434 U.S. at 1351 ("the
21
public interest ... is infringed by the very fact that the State is prevented from engaging in
22
investigation and examination" pursuant to its own duly enacted state laws); E. Bay Sanctuary
23
Covenant v. Trump, 932 F.3d 742, 779 (9th Cir. 2018) ("the public also has an interest in ensuring
24
that statutes enacted by their representatives are not imperiled by executive fiat") (internal
25
citations omitted); see also Cal. Gov't Code§ 12600 ("It is in the public interest to provide the
26
people of the State of California ... with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the
27
state of California from pollution, impairment or destruction."); N.M. Const. art. XX§ 21 ("The
28
protection of the state's beautiful and healthful environment is ... of fundamental importance to
34
Pls.' Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Partial Summ. J. re Section 2808 and NEPA (4:19-cv-00872-HSG)
I
I
1
the public interest.").