State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 7
wholly superfluous." Id. This Court properly recognized that the term "other activity" cannot
8
include "everything under the jurisdiction of the secretary of a military department" for then
9
''there would have been no reason to include a list of specific, discrete military locations." Sierra
10
11
12
Club PI Order 45. There is no reason for this Court to depart from this determination.
3.
Defendants'· Border Barrier Projects Are Not Necessary to Support
the Use of the Armed Forces as Required by § 2808
13
Another limitation on ~e military construction authority granted to DoD "in the event
14
of ... the declaration by the President of a national emergency ... that requires the use of armed
15
forces" is that DoD may only undertake construction projects ''that are necessary to support such
16
use of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Defendants state that their goals in building these
17