State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] As noted above, this broad language sweeps aside all
9
statutory and regulatory provisions, such as NEPA, that might otherwise constrain or impede the
10
activities authorized by § 2808, including construction and acquisitions of land. See Cisneros, 508 U.S.
11
at 18; Novak, 476 F.3d at 1046.
12
To be sure, non-obstante clauses are “not always construed literally” and courts often assess the
13
scope of the clauses “by taking into account the whole of the statutory context.” Id. at 1046. Here,
14
however, the statutory context supports interpreting § 2808’s “without regard to” clause as broadly as
15
it is written. Section 2808 applies only “[i]n the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the
16
President of a national emergency,” and Congress drafted the statute to give DoD great flexibility
17
during such times to engage in emergency construction projects necessary to support the use of the
18
armed forces. See H.R. Rep. No. 97-44, at 72 (1981).