State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 8
Assuming the Court reaches the merits of the States’ claim, the Secretary’s actions are plainly
9
lawful. Section 2808(a) authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “undertake military construction
10
projects” and there is no dispute that the planned border barriers constitute “construction” being
11
undertaken by DoD. See Sierra Club v. Trump, 379 F. Supp. 3d 883, 920 (N.D. Cal. 2019). Accordingly,
12
the projects fall within the definition of “military construction” so long as they are undertaken “with
13
respect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a).
14
The locations of the planned border barrier projects fall within the broad definition of
15
“military installation,” which includes “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under
16
the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department[.]” Id. § 2801(c)(4). Two of the projects are
17
on the Goldwater Range, an existing military installation. See AR at 11 (Yuma 2 & Yuma 10/27).
18
With respect to the remaining project areas, DoD has the authority to obtain administrative
19