State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 24
and-wait requirement before construction can proceed). Indeed, Congress knows how to limit the
25
scope of “without regard to” clauses when it wants to do so. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1702 (Secretary of
26
Housing and Urban Development authorized to take action “without regard to any other provisions
27
of law governing the expenditure of public funds”). Had Congress wanted to limit the scope of the
28
clause in § 2808 solely to enable DoD to disregard appropriations laws, it could have said so expressly.
See 10 U.S.C. § 2803 (authorizing military
State of California, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-00872-HSG
Defs.’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment re: 2808 and Opp. to Pls.’ Motion for Summary Judgment
25
1
See 50 U.S.C. § 3038(c) (“without regard to the provisions of law or regulation relating to the
2
expenditure of Government funds”). Congress did not restrict the clause to a particular subject
3
matter, thus laws such as NEPA that would impede § 2808 construction must give way. See Nat’l Coal.
4
to Save Our Mall v.