State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 26
“military installation” as “synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction,” United States v. Apel, 571
27
U.S. 359, 368 (2014)—an exercise of jurisdiction that is present for all the projects here. If Congress
28
had wished to limit the definition of “military installation” here, it could have done so, as it has in
State of California, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-00872-HSG
Defs.’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment re: 2808 and Opp. to Pls.’ Motion for Summary Judgment
13
1
other statutes that define the term more narrowly in different contexts. See 10 U.S.C. § 2687(g)(1)
2
(defining, for the purpose of base closures and realignments, “military installation” to include “other
3
activity under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense” but clarifying that “[s]uch term does
4
not include any facility used primarily for civil works” or similar activities); Pub. L. No. 114-287, § 3,
5
130 Stat. 1463 (2016) (defining military installation as “any fort, camp, post, naval training station,
6
airfield proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department
7
of Defense.”).