State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] 3
border. See id. The President stated that the “ongoing crisis at the southern border threatens core
4
national security interests” and termination of the national emergency would “impair the
5
Government’s capacity to secure the Nation’s southern borders against unlawful entry and to curb the
6
trafficking and smuggling that fuels the present humanitarian crisis.” Id.
7
III.
8
The President’s Proclamation made available to the Secretary of Defense the military
9
construction authority provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2808. See Proclamation. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a) provides:
10
In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a
national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C.
1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense,
without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military
construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military
departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise
authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.
Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that
have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated
for family housing, that have not been obligated.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10 U.S.C. § 2808
The term “military construction” as used in § 2808 “includes any construction, development,
conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to