State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] appropriation.
We begin with the language of the appropriation and the provision permitting DOD to
support the counter-drug activities of other agencies (section 284). The Drug
Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense, appropriation provides that it is
available for, among other things, “counter-narcotics support.” Pub. L. No. 115-245,
132 Stat. at 2997. Border fence construction with no connection to countering
narcotics does not fall within the plain meaning of the appropriation. Here, DOD’s
border fence construction was undertaken pursuant to section 284, which
specifically authorizes “construction of . . . fences . . . to block drug smuggling
corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 284(b)(7).
Based on the information before us, the fence construction requested by DHS meets
the conditions of section 284. In its request to DOD for support, DHS asserted that
the Yuma, El Paso, El Centro, and Tucson sectors are experiencing “large numbers