State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] To fund DOD’s efforts, the
announcement stated that DOD would transfer up to $2.5 billion to DOD’s Drug
Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense, account from other DOD accounts
using DOD’s transfer authority under section 8005. Id.
Fiscal Year 2019 activities with respect to DOD border fence construction
On February 25, 2019, DHS requested that DOD provide assistance to secure the
southern border by, among other things, constructing fences to block drug3
As noted above, section 284 authorizes DOD to provide support for the counterdrug activities of another department including “[c]onstruction of . . . fences . . . to
block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”
10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).
Page 4
B-330862
smuggling corridors across the international boundary between the United States
and Mexico pursuant to DOD’s authority under section 284. Response Letter, Encl.
1. DHS requested DOD’s assistance in four particular sectors: Yuma, El Paso, El