DiTirro v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., MG., 89 Cal. App. 4th at 636 (suggestion that individual had been molested supports false-light claim); Tollefson v. Price, 430 P.2d 990, 991-92 (Ore. 1967) (statement that plaintiff does not pay his debts is highly objectionable); Dean v. Guard Pub. Co., 744 P.2d 1296, 1298-99 (Ore. App. 1987) (portrayal of individual as an alcoholic in need of inpatient aversion treatment supports false-light claim). CoOLEYLLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW ~ 8. NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS; MEMO. OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES CASE No. 5:14-CV-00132-PJH 2. 1 Plaintiffs fail to comply with Civil Code section 45a. 2 Plaintiffs' false-light claim should also be dismissed for the independent reason that it 3 fails to comply with Civil Code section 45a, which provides: "Defamatory language not libelous 4 on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special 5 damage as a proximate result thereof." In Fellows v.