AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] D. Federal Regulations Governing Title IV Funding 31. There are a variety of federal statutes and regulations that govern the award of Title IV, HEA program funds. First, only “eligible” students are permitted to receive federal financial aid under Title IV of the HEA. In order to qualify as an eligible student, a student must meet the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 668.32. Among other things, the student must have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent, unless an enumerated exception applies (such as, during the relevant time period, having “obtained a passing score specified by the Secretary on an independently administered test”); and must be maintaining satisfactory academic progress in his or her course of study according to the school’s published standards, and in accordance with federal guidelines. 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.32, 668.34. 32. An institution may only retain Title IV funds that it earns.