AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Execution of these PPAs with the Department of Education was a condition precedent to FastTrain’s eligibility to receive federal funding under Title IV of the HEA. FastTrain also certified each time it drew down federal grant monies that the funds were being expended in accordance with the conditions of the applicable PPAs. 6. During all times material hereto, Title 34 Code of Federal Regulations [34 C.F.R.] § 668.32 provided, among other things, that: A student is eligible to receive title IV, HEA program assistance if the student— (e)(1) Has a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; ... (f) Maintains satisfactory progress in his or her course of study according to the institution’s published standards of satisfactory progress that satisfy the provisions of § 668.16(e), and, if applicable, the provisions of § 668.34; ... FastTrain agreed that it would comply with these and other requirements in each PPA it executed. 7. Beginning in at least January 1, 2009 and continuing through its closure in 2012, FastTrain engaged in a widespread scheme to defraud the Department of Education in order to receive federal funding it would not otherwise have been entitled to receive. 8. FastTrain made false statements and concealed material information from the Department of Education in order to ensure that it would continue to receive federal funding under Title IV of the HEA. For example, FastTrain and its employees knowingly submitted and/or caused to be submitted false information relating to the eligibility of students to receive title IV, HEA program assistance, by providing false documentation that -3- Case 1:12-cv-21431-MGC Document 54 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/02/2014 Page 4 of 49 students had high school diplomas or its recognized equivalent, when such students did not have such credentials. 9. FastTrain engaged in fraudulent conduct in an attempt to