AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] E. PPAs 34. All post-secondary educational institutions must enter into PPAs with the -11- Case 1:12-cv-21431-MGC Document 54 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/02/2014 Page 12 of 49 Department of Education in order to become eligible to receive payment of Title IV funds under programs such as Pell, FFEL Program, or FDL Program, or to have its students receive Title IV funding. 20 U.S.C. § 1094; 34 C.F.R. § 668.14. 35. “A program participation agreement conditions the initial and continued participation of an eligible institution in any Title IV, HEA program upon compliance with the provisions of this part, the individual program regulations, and any additional conditions specified in the program participation agreement that the Secretary requires the institution to meet.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(1). 36. By signing a PPA, an educational institution agrees that its participation in Title IV, HEA Programs, including receiving payment of Title IV funds, is “subject to the terms and conditions set forth in [the PPA].” 37. Each PPA expressly conditions a school’s initial