AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] No proof of specific intent to defraud is required. Innocent mistake shall be a defense to an action under this act. §68.082 (1)(c), Florida Statutes. 29. In addition, the term “Agency” as used in the Florida False Claims Act means: any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch of state government. §68.082 (1)(a), Florida Statutes. The term “State government” means “the government of the state or any department, division, bureau, commission, regional planning agency, board, district, authority, agency, or other instrumentality of the state.” §68.082 (1)(d), Florida Statutes.