AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] 1. Has actual knowledge of the information;
2. Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the
information; or
3. Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.
No proof of specific intent to defraud is required. Innocent mistake shall
be a defense to an action under this act.
§68.082 (1)(c), Florida Statutes.
29.
In addition, the term “Agency” as used in the Florida False Claims Act
means:
any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee,
or department of the executive branch of state government.
§68.082 (1)(a), Florida Statutes. The term “State government” means “the government of
the state or any department, division, bureau, commission, regional planning agency, board,
district, authority, agency, or other instrumentality of the state.” §68.082 (1)(d), Florida
Statutes.
C.
The Title IV, HEA Programs
30.
Under Title IV of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1070 et seq., Congress established
various student loan and grant programs, including but not limited to, the Federal Pell