AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] in proposed § 668.14(b)(22). They expressed concern about
the broad scope of this term and believed that interpretive
discord will result from its inclusion in § 668.14(b)(22). These
commenters argued that any compensation involving an
institution of higher education is based indirectly on success in
securing enrollments and asked how far removed an activity
must be in order for it not to be considered indirectly related.
Other commenters specifically requested that we define the
term “indirectly.”
Several commenters suggested that proposed § 668.14(b)(22)
(i)(A) should use the term “solely” rather than “directly or
indirectly” (i.e.,“it will not provide any commission, bonus, or
other incentive payment based solely upon success” rather
than “it will not provide any commission, bonus, or other
incentive payment based directly or indirectly upon success”).
These and other commenters alleged that the language in
proposed § 668.14(b)(22)(i)(A) is not consistent with
congressional intent. Many of these commenters cited to the
conference report, which states that the use of the term