GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] having been produced. Id.
76.
However, multiplying ATF’s stated average price of $200.00 by the primary estimate
yields a value of $104,000,000.00, not $96,242,750.00 as stated in Table 3 of NPRM.
77.
Moreover, by averaging the acknowledged prices for bump-stock-devices, a proper
average sale price should be $302.95, which would result in a primary estimated cost of
$157,534,000.00 in just compensation being due.
22
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 23 of 37
Failure to Provide Plaintiffs FPC and FPF a Hearing
(Plaintiffs FPC and FPF Against All Defendants)
78.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 926(b), ATF was also expressly required to “afford interested parties
opportunity for hearing, before prescribing such rules and regulations.”
79.
In contravention of the clear mandate that the agency “shall afford” such hearings, ATF
purported to transform this mandatory obligation into a discretionary option for itself, by
declaring in the NPRM that such hearings ultimately would be granted only if the