GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] https://twitter.com/realDonaldTrump/status/1060256619383193601.
53.
On December 18, 2018, purported Attorney General Matthew Whitaker executed the
Final Rule; thereby, purportedly making effective the Final Rule, RIN 1140-AA52,
Docket No 2018R-22F
18
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 19 of 37
COUNT I: MATTHEW WHITAKER’S APPOINTMENT AS ACTING ATTORNEY
GENERAL VIOLATES 28 U.S.C. § 508 AND THEREFORE, HE LACKS THE
AUTHORITY TO EXECUTE AND IMPLEMENT THE FINAL RULE
54.
The foregoing paragraphs are hereby incorporated herein as if set forth in full.
55.
28 U.S.C. § 508(a) provides, “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or
of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of
that office…”
56.
Rod J. Rosenstein was sworn in as Deputy Attorney General of the United States on April
26, 2017.
57.
At all times since April 26, 2017, including after the resignation of Former Attorney
General Sessions, Mr. Rosenstein, has been the Deputy Attorney General of the United
States.
58.