GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] multiple rounds through a single function of the trigger; and “single function of
the trigger” means a single pull of the trigger and analogous motions. The term
“machine gun” includes a bump-stock-type device, i.e., a device that allows a
semi-automatic firearm to shoot more than one shot with a single pull of the
trigger by harnessing the recoil energy of the semiautomatic firearm to which it is
affixed so that the trigger resets and continues firing without additional physical
manipulation of the trigger by the shooter.
33.
Specifically, modifies the definition of “Machine gun” in Section 479.11 such that,
pursuant to the Final Rule (pg. 156-57), it will provide:
For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies “shoots, is
designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means functioning as the
result of a self-acting or self-regulating mechanism that allows the firing of
multiple rounds through a single function of the trigger; and “single function of
the trigger” means a single pull of the trigger and analogous motions. The term