GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] regulatory authority and Plaintiffs are entitled to the relief prayed for herein.
COUNT IV: INTERNAL REVENUE CODE VIOLATIONS
97.
The foregoing paragraphs are hereby incorporated herein as if set forth in full.
28
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 29 of 37
98.
ATF’s Final Rule is not only procedurally and substantively invalid as set forth above,
but any implementation or enforcement of the rule against such devices manufactured or
assembled before the date of the NPRM publication would violate 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b).
26 U.S.C. § 7805(b) provides that “no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to
the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before … [¶ … ¶] [t]he
date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary,
proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public.” ATF has previously acknowledged
the limiting effect of this law on the retroactivity of its firearms regulations, in that it
cannot properly apply a legal reclassification of items produced before this date. See e.g.,
ATF Rule 82-8 (in reclassifying SM10 and SM11A1 pistols and SAC carbines as