GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] "Because § 926 authorizes the [Attorney General] to promulgate those regulations
which are 'necessary,' it almost inevitably confers some measure of discretion to
determine what regulations are in fact 'necessary."' Nat'! Rifle Ass'n v. Brady, 914 F.2d
475,479 (4th Cir. 1990). In the original GCA implementing regulations, ATF provided
regulatory definitions of the terms that Congress did not define in the statute. 33 FR
18555 (Dec. 14, 1968). Since 1968, ATF has occasionally added definitions to the
implementing regulations. See, e.g., 63 FR 35520 (June 30, 1998). Similarly, 26 U.S.C.
7805(a) states that "the [Attorney General] shall prescribe all needful rules and
regulations for the enforcement of this title." As is the case with the GCA, ATF has
provided regulatory definitions for terms in the NF A that Congress did not define, such
as "frame or receiver" and "manual reloading." See, e.g., 81 FR 2658 (Jan. 15, 2016).
53
These definitions were necessary to explain and implement the statute, and do not