GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] F. Congressional Review Act
G. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
H. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
I. Executive Summary
A. Summary of the Regulatory Action
The current regulations at sections 447.11, 478.11, and 479.11 oftitle 27, Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR), contain definitions for the term "machinegun." 1 The
definitions used in 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11 match the statutory definition of
"machinegun" in the National Firearms Act of 1934 (NFA), as amended, and the Gun
1 Regulations implementing the relevant statutes spell the term "machine gun" rather than "machinegun."
E.g., 27 CFR 478.11, 479.11. Fm· convenience, this notice uses "machinegun" except when quoting a
source to the contrary.
3
Control Act of 1968 (GCA), as amended. Under the NFA, the term "machinegun" means
"any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,
automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the
trigger." 26 U.S.C. 5845(b). The term "machinegun" also includes "the frame or
receiver of any such weapon" or any part or combination of parts designed and intended
"for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun," and "any combination of parts from