GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] Executive Branch of the Federal Government. See 42 U.S.C. 12131(1) (defining "public
56
entity" as any State or local government; any department, agency, special purpose
district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government; and the National
Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority). Accordingly, because
ATF is a Federal agency that is not subject to the ADA, the commenters' assertion that
ATF's regulation would violate the ADA is incorrect.
While not mentioned by commenters, ATF is covered by section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which prohibits discrimination, solely by reason of disability,
in Federally conducted programs and activities. 29 U.S.C. 794(a) (stating that "[n]o
otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his
disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected
to discrimination under ... any program or activity conducted by any Executive
agency"). As detailed above, the sole purpose of this rulemaking is to clarify that bumpstock-type devices satisfy the statutory definition of"machinegun," as defined by
Congress in the NFA and GCA. While a few commenters made general assertions that