GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] "machinegun" in the National Firearms Act of 1934 (NFA), as amended, and the Gun
1 Regulations implementing the relevant statutes spell the term "machine gun" rather than "machinegun."
E.g., 27 CFR 478.11, 479.11. Fm· convenience, this notice uses "machinegun" except when quoting a
source to the contrary.
3
Control Act of 1968 (GCA), as amended. Under the NFA, the term "machinegun" means
"any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,
automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the
trigger." 26 U.S.C. 5845(b). The term "machinegun" also includes "the frame or
receiver of any such weapon" or any part or combination of parts designed and intended
"for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun," and "any combination of parts from
which a machinegun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the
control ofa person." Id This definition uses the key terms "single function of the
trigger" and "automatically," but these terms are not defined in the statutory text.
The definition of "machinegun" in 27 CFR 447 .11, promulgated pursuant to the