GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] The Secretary shall give reasonable public notice, and afford to inte1-ested parties opportunity for hearing, prior to prescribing such rnles and regulations. "§ 927. Eftect on State law "No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congres.s to occupy the field in which such provision operates to tl1e exclusion of the law of any State on the sa.me subject matter, unless there is a direct and p·o sitive conflict bet.ween such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. "§ 928. Separability "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any Po•t, p. 1227. 6. Stat. 848. 62 Stat. 781; 63 Stat. 95. E!fectlve dated. person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be a.ffected thereby." SEC. 103. The administration and enforcement of the amendment made by this title shall be vested in the Secretary of the Treasury.