GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] C. ATF is Statutorily Prohibited From Retroactively Applying the NPR ATF has acknowledged that it is precluded from taking any action with regard to the reclassification of bump-stock-devices manufactured prior to at least March 29, 2018. As noted in ATF Rul. 82-8, the reclassification of SM10 and SM11A1 pistols and SAC carbines as machineguns, under the National Firearms Act, was not applicable to those firearms manufactured before or assembled before June 21, 1982 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b). 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b) states: Retroactivity of regulations.-(1) In general.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates: (A) The date on which such regulation is filed with the Federal Register. (B) In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register. (C) The date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public. 40 Exhibit A, Pg. 43 More recently, in enacting ATF-41F (81 Fed.