GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] ( 1) and (2) of subsection (a) of section 301 shall take effect as of June 19, 1968. Approved October 22, 1968. Public Law 90-619 October 22. 1968 _£H . R. 1_4_o9_s__ _ __ J T...,es. Wine splrlts. 72 Stat. 1382. 26 USC 5373. .AN .ACT To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 so as to make certain changes to facilitate the production of wine, and for other purposes. B e it enacted. by tM Senate and House of Representatives of tlte United States of America in Cong1·ess assembled, That the first sentence of section 5373(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to wine spirits) is amended to read as follows: "The wine spirits authorized to be used in wine production shall be brandy or wine spirits produced in a distilled spirits plant (with or without the use of water to facilitate extraction and distillation) exclusively from" (1) fresh or dried fruit, or their residues, "(2) the wine or wine residues therefrom, or " ( 3) special natural wine under e:uch conditions as the Secretary or his delegate may by re~ations })rescribe; except that where, in the proouction of natural winn or Exhibit A, Pg. 312 special natural