GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] '(l) regulations provjding that a person licensed under this
chapter, when dealing with another person so licensed, shall provide such other licensed person a certified copy of this license;
ud
'
"(2) regnlations providing for the issuance, at a reasonable cost,
to 1\. person licensed under this chnpter, of certified copies of his
license for use as provided under regulations issued under paragraph ( 1) of this subsection.
The Secretary shall give reasonable public notice, and afford to inte1-ested parties opportunity for hearing, prior to prescribing such
rnles and regulations.
"§ 927. Eftect on State law
"No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of the Congres.s to occupy the field in which such
provision operates to tl1e exclusion of the law of any State on the sa.me
subject matter, unless there is a direct and p·o sitive conflict bet.ween
such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be
reconciled or consistently stand together.
"§ 928. Separability
"If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any
Po•t, p. 1227.
6.
Stat. 848.
62 Stat. 781;
63 Stat. 95.
E!fectlve dated.
person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter