GUEDES et al v. BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS, AND EXPLOSIVES et al
[…] 61 26 U.S.C. § 5811 Id.; 26 U.S.C. § 5812. The fee for transferring an AOW is $5. § 5811. 63 26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d),(j); 26 U.S.C.S. § 5872; 49 U.S.C. §§ 781-788. 64 U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations, Treasury Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2002, Part 3, Statements of Members of Congress and Other Interest Individuals and Organizations, 107th Cong., 1st Sess., at 9 (Washington, GPO, 2002), available at http://www.nfaoa.org/documents/2001statement.pdf. 65 26 U.S.C. § 5841(a); 6 U.S.C. § 531; 116 Stat. 2135 (2003). 62 17 Exhibit A, Pg. 336 1. “identification of the firearm;” 2. “date of registration;” and 3. “identification and address of person entitled to possession of the firearm.”66 Additionally, “A person possessing a firearm registered as required by this section shall retain proof of registration which shall be made available to the Secretary [now Attorney General; effectively, any BATFE Special Agent] upon request.”67 The NFRTR has been the source of debate in the Congress since the late 1970’s, and federally licensed NFA dealers have “suspected” for years that the NFRTR records were incomplete and lacked reliability, because their